Blog

HOW DO I GET A CUBAN TOURIST VISA?

Alejandro SanfielBy Alejandro Sanfiel, Cuban Travel Specialist, on November 20, 2017

HOW DO I GET A CUBAN TOURIST VISA?

1-Who needs a visa?

Everyone travelling to Cuba needs a tourist visa. American Citizens are not allowed to travel as tourists and must only travel under one of the 12 categories of authorized travel by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC). If you’re an American citizen, contact their office to make sure you meet one of the 12 categories before booking your trip or applying for a visa.

2. Where can I apply for the Visa?

-The easiest way is at the airport, before boarding, directly from the airline authorized by the Cuban Consulate. Many airlines sell tourist visa cards at the airport, but make sure to check with your airline if this is an option. 

-If getting a visa at the airport is not an option, you can obtain one at the Cuban consulate of your country. Contact your closest Cuban consulate for details.

3-How much does it cost and what kind of documentation do I need?

At the airport, you don’t need to fill out any kind of form. You must:

-Have a passport valid for 6 months

-Pay a $75 visa fee

-Have a printed or electronic roundtrip ticket (or proof of the reservation from your travel agency).

-Provide the address of your Cuba accommodation (hotel or private home)

At the consulate, you will need:

-Have a passport valid for 6 months

-Complete an application form

-Pay a $75 visa fee

-Have a printed or electronic roundtrip ticket (or proof of the reservation from your travel agency).

-Provide the address of your Cuba accommodation (hotel or private home)

In some countries, you can also obtain a visa via mail. In this case, you will need to send:

-Photocopy of your passport, showing it’s valid for 6 months

-Photocopy of your roundtrip ticket showing entry and departure dates

-Pre-paid envelope

-Check for $75 visa fee

-Complete application form that includes the address of your Cuban accommodation (hotel or private home)

4. How long does the process take?

If you’re getting the visa at the airport, you’ll get it at the moment. However, the application for groups could take a little longer and lines can be long, so make sure to arrive to the airport with plenty of time. If you’re getting the visa at the consulate it could take: 2-6 days.

5. How long is the Visa valid for?

The visa card is valid for up to 6 months from the date you receive it. However, it’s a one-time entry visa, and you will be allowed to stay in the country for up to 30 days once you use it.

6. Can I extend my Visa?

If you intend to stay for more than 30 days in Cuba, you must go to your local office of Identification, Immigration and Foreigners (DIIE in Spanish). Some hotels are also authorized to extend visas, so make sure to ask in the lobby. To extend your visa you will need:

- Your passport and visa to extend

-Proof or receipt showing you’re paying for your Cuban accommodation

- Airline ticket with the new departure date

-Stamps with value of 25 CUC (local currency)


Enjoyed this article? Don't forget to share.

Related posts

THIS ENTRY WAS POSTED IN visitor information